TERMS OF USE

 

The website www.LFNGlobal.com is operated by The Law Firm Network  (hereinafter "we", "Us", "Our"). These Terms of Use, together with our Data Protection Policy, govern your use of our website. By using this website you accept the Terms of Use and our Data Protection Policy.

The Law Firm Network is an association as per Art. 60 et seq. of the Swiss Civil Code with domicile at Zurich, Switzerland.​​​​​​​

 
INFORMATION ABOUT US
 
The Law Firm Network offers businesses an alternative to global law firms: successful independent law firms working together, in an integrated way, offering choice, competitive pricing and local knowledge.
 
Our address for general correspondence is Grovedale, Ballycorus Road, Kilternan, Dublin 18, Ireland.
 
Our telephone number is +353 86 81 22 994.
 
To contact us by email, get in touch with Tony Kirwan: [email protected] 
 
Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.
 
INFORMATION ABOUT US
 
The Law Firm Network offers businesses an alternative to global law firms: successful independent law firms working together, in an integrated way, offering choice, competitive pricing and local knowledge.
 
Our address for general correspondence is Grovedale, Ballycorus Road, Kilternan, Dublin 18, Ireland.
 
Our telephone number is +353 86 81 22 994.
 
To contact us by email, get in touch with Tony Kirwin: [email protected] 
 
ACCESSING OUR SITE
 
We permit access to our site on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
 
From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.
 
NO WARRANTY OR LIABILITY FOR INFORMATION
 

The information that we provide you with on our website constitutes an information resource only and does not purport to constitute legal or professional advice. We do not warrant that the information is complete, accurate or actual. If you wish to seek advice on a particular matter or for further information on a specific topic, please contact us.

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Copyright laws and treaties around the world protect those works. All such rights are reserved.
 
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.
 
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
 
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.
 
You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
 
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
 
RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED
 

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to legal or other advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 
Please contact us if you need a comprehensive and up-to-date statement of the relevant law or advice on your particular circumstances.
 
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS​​​​  
 

We own or license all intellectual property rights on our websites, such as the copyrights in the content (text and pictures) or embedded softwares and the rights to our trademark and logo.

You may download and print the information contained on our websites but you may not amend the information or remove part of it and you must state the source of the information as coming from our websites. If you provide the information to other persons, you must subject them to these Terms of Use.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND PLACE OF JURISDICTION

The substantive laws of Switzerland are exclusively applicable, without giving regard to its conflict of law rules. The ordinary courts at our seat have exclusive jurisdiction

OUR LIABILITY
 

Under no circumstances are we liable for any direct or indirect damages that result from the access or use of our websites.

The information contained on our websites does not establish an attorney-client relationship between you and us.

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:
 
A) All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
 
B) Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
 
loss of income or revenue;
loss of business;
loss of profits or contracts;
loss of anticipated savings;
loss of data;
loss of goodwill;
wasted management or office time; and
for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.
 
This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
 
INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE
 
We process information about you in accordance with ourprivacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
 
LINKING TO OUR SITE
 
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
 
You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.
 
Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to [email protected].
 
LINKS FROM OUR SITE
 
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
 
OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY
 
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.
 
JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW
 
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.
 
These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.
 
VARIATIONS
 
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you.
 
 
Thank you for visiting our site.
 

 
PRIVACY POLICY

 
The Law Firm Network ("We", "Us", "Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
This policy (together with our terms of use as above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
 
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
 
We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you request from us any assistance or any referral to a law firm within our global network, complete a survey or if you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
 
We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. 
 
IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES
 
We may want to record information about your usage of our website which may be stored directly by us and/or indirectly through third-party service providers, generally this will be anonymous other than identifying the internet address that you are accessing the internet from, some general browser and computer detail and may include search terms that you have used to reach our website and navigate within it.

Where the service between us requires the storage of identifiable information, we will ask your consent to the storage of this information, which may be on your computer, or our systems, or a third-party service provider; we will make clear what personal information we are storing, such as email addresses. 

The information that is stored on your computer is written to one or more files called “Cookies”.  Cookies may be present only for the duration of your visit to our website or they may be persistent for the duration of your internet usage or of longer duration where they relate to providing a customised browsing experience or service for you on our website. 

The following cookies are used on our site for the purposes described:

Company / provider

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

Concrete5

CONCRETE5

At end of session

Concrete5 uses cookies for the content management of the website. These are used for storing session server data.

Google Analytics

 __utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

__utmv

2 years

30 minutes

At end of session

6 months

2 years

Google uses cookies only for tracking visitor sessions and identifying new visitors from returning visitors. When a visitor visits a website, the web server records the visit information to the web server’s log file, and when Google performs an analysis of a web log it can identify the use of cookies by visitors. It does not collect personal identifiable information.

Most internet browsing software will allow you to control the acceptance and storage of Cookies and should you wish to do this, you should refer to the help available within each browser’s menu options.

For further information about cookies, their control or management please go to Information Commissioner’s Office guidance via the following link ICO Guidance.

Restricting Cookie acceptance and storage will affect the way in which you will interact with our website and the quality of the material you will view. Continuing to use our website will be treated as your consent to our use of the cookies for the purposes described above.

 
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
 
We use information held about you in the following ways:
 
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
 
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
 
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The LAw Firm Network (hereinafter "we") collects your personal data. We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (hereinafter "DPA") and the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). Unless you have been otherwise informed, we process your personal data as data controller. This Data Protection Policy describes how we process and use your personal data.

1       What personal data do we collect?

"Personal data" means information that relates to you or that we may otherwise associate with you. The personal data we collect includes the following data: company name, first and last name, title, register seat, postal address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, bank information and any information we receive from you or collect as set out in section below.

When you access our websites, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser inquiry and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser.

2       How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data that you have voluntarily provided us with, for example, when you (i) contact us and provide us information; (ii) when you ask third parties to provide us with information; (iii) when you ask us to send you communications or newsletters.

We also collect personal data (i) from publicly accessible sources such as public registers (commercial register, debt register, land register, civil register), press, internet, etc. (ii) from authorities, courts, arbitral tribunals or other third parties involved or linked to the services we provide.

We also use tracking technologies such as cookies to collect data stated above to better understand how users use our websites. These technologies help us to manage our websites and improve its user-friendliness. For example, we can see if your computer has previously connected to us and see which areas of our websites are most frequently used.

3 For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We need your personal data to: (i) enter into an agreement with you or to perform our agreement; (ii) transmit data to third party providers, such as lawyers; (iii) send you newsletters and other information; (iv) comply with our legal obligations; and (iv) administer the websites and ensure error-free provision of our websites.

4       Whom do we provide your personal data to?

For the performance of our agreement and for the purposes mentioned above, we may share your personal data with third parties (in particular other providers of legal services, authorities, IT service providers and service providers etc.).

We may disclose your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

5   How do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies serve to make our websites more user-friendly, effective and secure and do no damage to your device.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, when cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our websites may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you, are stored on the legal basis of Art. 13 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website provider has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.

       How do we use social media plugins?

6.1       Facebook Plugin

Plugins from Facebook are integrated on our websites. The provider is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo on our websites.

When you visit our websites, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our websites together with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our websites with your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Facebook.

For more information, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

 

6.2       Twitter Plugin

Plugins from Twitter may be integrated on our website. Provider is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, your visit to our websites is linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings.

For more information, please see Twitter's Privacy Policy.

6.3       LinkedIn Plugin

Plugins from LinkedIn may be integrated on our website. Provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Gardner House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo on our websites.

By clicking on the LinkedIn button, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our websites together with your IP address. LinkedIn may use data capture, syndication analysis and other similar tools to track, extract, compile, aggregate and analyze any data or information resulting from use of the Plugin.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's Privacy Policy.

7.   How do we use website analytics services?

Our website uses google analytics. Provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google analytics tells us the total number of users who visited on our website and what pages you visited and for how long. However, we do not receive any data with which we can identify you personally.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent tracking by disabling the Google tracking cookies from your Internet browser under User Preferences.

For more information, please see Google's Privacy Policy.

 8.  Why do we process your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We process your personal data in order to enter into or to perform our contract or legal obligations (Art. 4 para. 3 and 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and c DSGVO) and for communication purposes based on the consent that you have provided us with at the time your personal data has been collected (Art. 4 para. 5 DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time.

9       Where is your personal data stored?

All your personal data is stored in LFN global web site database.

For example on cross-border matters, we may transfer your personal data abroad in order to provide our services, e.g. in case of filing to an authority or court abroad or to contact foreign lawyers.

10       How long do we keep your personal data?

We process and keep your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligations and compliance with legal obligations or for the purposes set out in section 3. We keep personal data for the duration of our entire business relationship and thereafter for a duration of ten years, as a rule, to comply with legal retention obligations as well as for our legitimate documentation interests.

11       Data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access.

12       Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request that incorrect personal data about you be corrected and that your personal data be deleted. You can also forbid the processing of certain personal data and can request that data processing is restricted. The restriction of the processing or deletion of personal data is not possible if this data is necessary for the performance of a contractual or legal obligation or if we have a legitimate interest in the processing. You also have the right to data portability.

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.13       How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by letter or email as below

The Law Firm Network, Grovedale, Ballycorus Road, Kilternan, Dublin 18, Ireland.
 
Our telephone number is +353 86 81 22 994.
 
To contact us by email, get in touch with our  executive director Tony Kirwan: [email protected]